Upwork PHP 5 Test solutions

Question: What is true regarding this code?

a. setcookie will return false
b. setcookie will return true
c. setcookie will return null
d. Any of the above can happen

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not a correct way of printing text in php5?

a. echo “Plain text”;
?>
b.
c.
d. <# echo “Plain text” #>
Answer a;

Question: Which of the following is not the correct way of starting a session?

a. session.auto_start
b. session_register()
c. session_initiate()
d. session_start()
Answer: c;

Question: Which of the following functions do you need to implement HTTP Basic Authentication?

a. authenticate ()
b. header ()
c. basic_auth ()
d. None of the above
Answer: d;

Question: Which of the following Command Line Interface constant is not defined in the CLI SAPI?

a. STDIN
b. STDOUT
c. STDPRT
d. STDERR

Answer: c;

Question: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to final and abstract?

a. An abstract class cannot have final methods
b. An abstract class cannot have non abstract methods
c. A final class cannot have abstract methods
d. A final class cannot have final methods

Answer:

Question: Which composite data types are supported by php?

a. Array
b. Enumeration
c. List
d. Object
e. Integer

Answer: a

Question: The default value of register_globals in PHP is:

a. Off
b. On

Answer a

Question: Which of the following is not a valid PHP connection status?

a. aborted
b. normal
c. open
d. timeout

Answer; c

Question: Choose the correct statement:

a. include() includes and evaluates a specific file
b. require() includes and evaluates a specific file
c. include_once() includes and evaluates a specific file only if it has not been included before
d. require_once() includes and evaluates a specific file only if it has not been included before
e. All of the above

Answer e

Question: If the session_cache_expire() is not set, then by default the session cache will expire after:

a. 1 hr
b. 2 hrs
c. 3 hrs
d. 4 hrs

Answer: 3

Question: What will be the output of the following script?

$count=50;
function Argument()
{
$count++;
echo $count;
}
Argument();
?>

a. It will print 50
b. It will print 51
c. It will print 52
d. It will print 1

Answer 1;

Question: State whether True or False

Paamayim Nekudotayim operator allows access only to the static members of a class?

a. True
b. False

Answer a

Question: Which of the following statements is true with regard to comparisons in PHP5?

a. With “= =” operator, two object instances are equal if they have the same attributes and values, and are instances of a different class.
b. With “==” operator two object instances are equal if they have the same attributes and values, and are instances of the same class.
c. With (===) operator, object variables are identical if and only if they refer to the same instance of the same class.
d. With (===) operator, object variables are identical if and only if they refer to the different instance of the same class.

Answer: c

Question: You have to upload a file using form post method:

1
2 Send this file:
3
4

 

Question: Which of the following built-in function assist in checking if actually the function exists or not?

a. exists
b. function_exists
c. fexists
d. isFunction
Answer b;

Question: What will be the output of the following code?

$a = 0.0;

for ($i = 0; $i < 10; $i++) $a += 0.1; print “$a\n”; if ($a == 1.0) print “Equals”; else print “Not Equals”; ?>

a. 0.9
Not Equals
b. 1
Equals
c. 1
Not Equals
d. 1.1
Not Equals
e. None of the above

Answer: c

Question: What will be the output of the following code?

$i=4;
$j=30;
$k=0;
$k=$j++/$i++;
echo $i . ” ” . $j . ” ” . $k . ” “;

a. 5 31 6
b. 5 31 6.2
c. 5 31 7
d. 4 31 7.5
e. 5 31 7.5

Answer: e

Question: Which of the following is a not a correct way of commenting in php?

a. //PHP Comment
b. /*PHP Comment*/
c. #PHP Comment
d. /#PHP Comment
Answer d;

Question: Following is a php code block:

$m=9;
$n=99;
$z=8;
$z=$n++/$m++ + –$z;
echo $z;

Question: what will be the output?

a. 16
b. 18
c. 19
d. 20
e. 17
Answer 18;

Question: Which of the following is the correct way of specifying default value?

a. function GetDiscount($Type = “Special”) { . . . }
b. function GetDiscount(Type := “Special”) { . . . }
c. function GetDiscount($Type := “Special”) { . . . }
d. function GetDiscount($Type : “Special”) { . . . }

Answre a;

Question: With reference to the following php script:

print ‘Text Line1’
print ‘Text Line2’
?>

Question: What will be the output on running the script?

a. Text Line1Text Line2
b. Text Line1 Text Line2
c. ‘Text Line1’
d. ‘Text Line2’
e. Error message will be printed
Answer e;

Question: What will be the ouput of the following code?

for ($i = 0; $i < 5; ++$i) { if ($i == 2) continue; print “$i\n”; } ?>

a. 0
1
2
3
4
5
b. 0
1
3
4
c. 2
d. 0
1
2
4
e. None of the above

Answer b;

Question: Late PHP versions support remote file accessing for the functions:

a. include()
b. include_once()
c. require_once()
d. Both a and b
e. Both b and c

Answer: e;

 

Question: How can you access the username entered by the user in the ‘Validate.php’ webpage?

a. $var= $_POST[‘username’];
b. $var= $_REQUEST[‘username’];
c. import_request_variables(‘p’, ‘p_’);
$var= $p_username;
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following does not represent logical AND operator in PHP?

a. &
b. &&
c. And
d. AND

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not true for a persistent connection?

a. These are not closed even after the execution of the script
b. These are mainly used to increase the efficiency of the system
c. These can’t be converted to non-persistent connections
d. These are preferably not used in the scripts involving transactions
Answer c;

Question: Which of the following are invalid data types in PHP?

a. string
b. integer
c. float
d. char
e. array
f. object
Answer d

Question: The Manager and Office classes are as follows:

class Manager{
function printName() {
echo “Manager”;
}
}
class Office{
function getManager() {
return new Manager();
}
}

$ofc = new Office();
???

?>

Question: Which of the following should replace ‘???’ to obtain the value of printName() function?

a. $ofc->getManager()->printName();
b. new Office()->getManager()->printName();
c. $ofc->getManager->printName;
d. Office::getManager()::printName();
Answer a

Question: The classes are defined as follows:
abstract class BaseCls{
protected abstract function getName();
}

class ChildCls extends BaseCls{

}

Question: Which of the following implementations of getName() is invalid in ChildCls?

a. protected function getName(){}
b. function getName(){}
c. private function getName(){}
d. public function getName(){}

Answer d;

Question: Which of the following variable declarations within a class is invalid in PHP5?

a. private $type = ‘moderate’;
b. var $term =3;
c. public $amnt = ‘500’;
d. protected $name = ‘Quantas Private Limited’;
Answer: b;

Question: What will be the output of following code?

$arr = “a”;
$arr[0]=”b”;
echo $arr;
echo $arr[0];

a. ab
b. $arr is undefined
c. bb
d. Parse error

Answer c

Question: For the following code:

the output will be:

a. 171
b. Expressions can’t be used with echo statements
c. 150.7
d. 30 * 5.7
Answer a;

Question: What is the result of the following expression?

5+2 * 4+6

a. 70
b. 19
c. 34
d. 21
Anwer: b

Question: What will be the output of following code?

$var = 1 + “-1.3e3″;
echo $var;

a. -1299
b. 1
c. 1-1.3e3
d. Error:cannot add integer and string

An swer: a

Question: What will be the output of following code?

$var1=”a”;
$$var1=”b”;
echo “$var1 $a”;

a. a b
b. $var1 $a
c. Error: $a is undefined
d. Error: Parse error in line 2 ($$var1 = “b”)

Answer a

Question: What is the output of the following code?

$a = 500;
$b = 200;

echo $a % 2
* $b;
?>

a. 100
b. 200
c. 500
d. 0
e. Syntax error

Anwer 0;

Question: What will be the ouput of the following code?

if (-1)
print “true”;
else
print “false”;
?>

a. true
b. false

Answer a

Question: What will be the output of the following code?

echo 12 . 6;

a. 12 . 6
b. 126
c. 12.6
d. Error: You cannot add integers through the concatenation operator(.)

Answer: 126

Question: Consider the following sample code:

$x = 0xFFFE;
$y = 2;
$z = $x && $y;

Question:  What will be the value of $z?

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4

Answer: 1

Leave a Reply